Posters

QCQC Lake Como School 2022
List of Posters A (to be displayed on Tuesday 20th September)

1. Elahe Abdiha (Freie Universitaet Berlin),
Avoiding dark states in the laser cooling of TlF using additional external fields

2. Byron Alexander (Stellenbosch University),
Quantum trajectory method for projected squeezed states with decoherence

3. Julia Amoros Binefa (University of Warsaw),
Noisy Atomic Magnetometry in Real Time

4. Jessica Barr (Queen’s University Belfast),
Machine Learning-Enhanced Diagnostics of Open Quantum Networks

5. Laetitia Paula Bettmann (Trinity College Dublin),
Understanding the role of quantum measurement in thermodynamic uncertainty relations

6. Matias Bilkis (Autonomous University of Barcelona),
Machine learning & parameter estimation in continuously monitored systems

7. Sheron Blair (Queen’s University Belfast),
Universal gate sets for continuous-variable quantum computation imply faulttolerance

8. Jonathon Brown (Queen’s University Belfast),
Quantum control of high-dimensional systems via evolutionary algorithms 9. Alessandro Candeloro (University of Milan), Feedback-assisted quantum search by continuous-time quantum walks

10. Eoin Carolan (University College Dublin),
Counterdiabatic control in the impulse regime

11. Simone Cavazzoni (Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia),
Optimal Transport Efficiency on graphs through symmetry breaking procedure

12. Teerawat Chalermpusitarak (Griffith University),
Frame-Based Filter-Function Formalism for Quantum Characterization and Control

13. Grazia Di Bello (Università di Napoli Federico II),
Dissipative Quantum Rabi Model: to the strong coupling regime and beyond

14. David Fainsin (Sorbonne University),
Quantum routing in multipartite complex networks

15. Donato Farina (ICFO),
Noise-assisted and monitoring-enhanced quantum bath tagging

16. Wojciech Górecki (University of Warsaw),
Heisenberg Limit beyond Quantum Fisher Information

List of Posters B (to be displayed on Wednesday 21th September)

1. Charlotte Hogg (University of Exter),
Three-Dimensional Quantum Spin Dynamics and Mean Force Gibbs States

2. Marcelo Janovitch (University of Basel), Breakdown of wave-particle duality in the classical limit of a quantum heat enginee

3. Lydia Kanari Naish (Imperial College London),
Two-mode Schrödinger-cat states with nonlinear optomechanics: generation and verification of non-Gaussian mechanical entanglement

4. Michael Kewming (Trinity College Dublin),
Entropy Production at Zero Temperature and Current Fluctuations in Quantum Phase Transitions

5. Adrià Labay-Mora (IFISC Mallorca),
Quantum associative memory with a single driven-dissipative oscillator

6. Josias Langbehn (Freie Universitaet Berlin), Markovian master equations beyond the adiabatic and inertial limit

7. Alexander Moller (Freie Universitaet Berlin),
Optimising gate performance of transmon qubits coupled by a tunable bus

8. Daniele Morrone (University of Milan), Charging a quantum battery in a non-Markovian environment: a collisional model approach

9. Ivan Palmisano (Queen’s University Belfast),
Potential and limitations of quantum extreme learning machines

10. Adi Pick (Hebrew University Jerusalem),
Inertial protocols for quantum computation

11. Marco Radaelli (Trinity College Dublin),
Precision scaling in correlated stochastic processes

12. Sholeh Razavian (Niels Boht Institute),
Multi-photon coherence and interference

13. Pierpaolo Sgroi (Queen’s University Belfast)
Efficient population transfer by sites local energies optimization in a fully connected quantum network

14. Philip Taranto (TU Wien),
Operational Characterisation of Quantum Memory Effects via Multi-Time Probing Schemes

15. Patrycja Tulewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University),
Application of reinforcement learning in long-range routing protocol search.

16. Klaudia Zaremba-Kopczyk (University of Warsaw), Ultracold mixtures of Cr and Li atoms: theoretical prospects for controlled atomic collisions, LiCr molecule formation, and molecular precision measurements